The Legal Concept of Consent
[…] Romeo and Juliet Law
Shakespeare’s tragic story of young love concerns two teenagers. Texas’ so-called “Romeo and Juliet” law recognizes that young people may engage in sexual activity when one or both parties are still under the age of consent. The Romeo and Juliet provision may apply when such sexual activity is mutually agreed upon even though participants are underage.
While in most cases, the maximum age difference in Romeo and Juliet situations is three years, it actually depends upon the alleged offense. For instance, under Texas Penal Code § 43.25., concerning Sexual Performance by a Child, the age difference is just two years when it involves a person committing an offense that “employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance.” This may include videos or films, photographs, dances, or plays that can be exhibited for an audience. Note that the age limit under this statute is 18, not 17.
Under most circumstances, this is a second-degree felony, punishable by up to 20 years in prison and a $10,000 fine.