Click Here to Call Our Law Office
[…] Some landlords, however, will try to prevent you from the breaking the lease. There are certain steps you must take to comply with early lease termination under Texas codes.
Remaining in an apartment where you or a family member were sexually assaulted is damaging psychologically and emotionally. It may also prove physically dangerous. A compassionate Dallas sexual abuse victim lawyer at Crowe Arnold & Majors, LLP can help you with lease termination issues, as well as hold the landlord liable for issues contributing to the sexual assault.
In Effect January 1, 2021
Texas Property Code § 92.0161, the “Right to Vacate and Avoid Liability Following Certain Sex Offenses or Stalking,” will change somewhat as of January 1, 2021. It is possible to terminate the lease if during the previous six months at the premises the tenant is a victim of:
- Sexual assault
- Aggravated sexual assault
- Indecency with a child
- Sexual performance by a child